2026 Pricing Guide

How much does video production cost for a DTC brand?

Updated October 2026

The short answer

In 2026, a DTC brand can expect to pay $100 to $500 or more per UGC video, $3,000 to $10,000 per one-off video from a production company, roughly $90,000 or more a year for an in-house content hire, or $6,000 to $9,000 a month for a monthly on-location retainer. The right choice depends less on price than on what needs to be in the frame.

The four options side by side
OptionTypical costWhat you getWho's on camera
UGC creators$100 to $500+ per video, plus 30 to 50% for usage rightsFast, cheap ad variationsA creator, in their home, with product you shipped them
One-off production$3,000 to $10,000 per videoOne polished brand filmYour team, once
In-house content hireAbout $90,000+ a year with salary, benefits and gearA dedicated person, limited by one set of skills and hoursWhatever they can film alone
Monthly on-location retainer$6,000 to $9,000 a monthOne session a month at your location, 20-plus deliverablesYour founder, team, product and process, where they actually are

Most UGC creators charge $150 to $300 per video, beginners around $100, and experienced creators $500 or more. Usage rights typically add 30 to 50%, and running the video as a creator-handle ad adds about 30% a month. Twenty videos at mid-level rates come to roughly $4,200 to $8,400 once rights are included.

UGC is the right tool for volume testing. What it can't do is show your warehouse, your founder or your production line, because the creator has never been there.

National production companies publish starting prices of about $3,000 for stock-footage and animated videos, $3,500 to $4,000 for documentary-style shoots at your location, and $8,000 or more for scripted commercials. Most projects land under $10,000.

You get one excellent video. By the time an ad fatigues in a few weeks, you need the next one.

A content creator at a $65,000 salary costs more than that. Benefits make up about 30% of total employer compensation in private industry, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which puts that hire near $93,000 a year before cameras, lenses, lighting, editing software and the hours you spend managing them.

It makes sense once you need content every day. Before that point, most of what you're paying for is availability.

Alofil retainers average $6,000 to $9,000 a month, depending on volume and locations. Once a month a vetted operator in your metro films your founder, team, product and process against a written shot list.

That single session is cut into 20-plus deliverables: founder-led clips, behind-the-scenes and how-it's-made cuts, product-in-use, a hero edit and stills. Over a year that's 240-plus pieces of real footage for roughly what a single in-house hire costs.

  • Spending under $10,000 a month on ads: start with UGC. You need volume more than access.
  • Need one brand film for your site or a launch: book a one-off production.
  • Making content every day across many channels: hire in-house.
  • Your best ads feature real people, places or process, and they fatigue faster than you can replace them: a monthly on-location retainer is built for that.

How much does a UGC video cost in 2026?

Most UGC creators charge $150 to $300 per video. Beginners start around $100 and experienced creators charge $500 or more. Usage rights typically add 30 to 50 percent of the base rate.

How much does a production company charge per video?

National production companies publish starting prices from about $3,000 for stock-footage and animated videos to $8,000 or more for scripted commercials. Most projects land under $10,000.

Is a video retainer cheaper than hiring in-house?

Usually, until you need content every day. A content hire at a $65,000 salary costs about $93,000 a year once benefits are included, before cameras, software, and management time.

What does Alofil cost?

Alofil retainers average $6,000 to $9,000 a month, depending on volume and locations, for one on-location capture session each month cut into 20-plus deliverables.

Sources. UGC rates: Influee, UGC Rates 2026. Production pricing: published starting prices from national production companies. Benefits share: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026. Prices are typical ranges and change over time.

Get Started

Get a camera inside your brand, every month.

Want the numbers for your brand? Tell us where you're located and how much creative you burn each month, and we'll come back with a shot plan and a price.

Book a call. No obligation.

Your competitors can buy the same remote creators and the same AI tools you can. What they cannot buy is footage of your founder, your team, and your process. That only exists if someone shows up and films it.

Book a Call